Information Factsheets on Alien Species

This page aims at providing tailored scientific knowledge and identification tools to people willing to know more and engage in invasive alien species detection and management. To start with, we have included the 48 factsheets which describe the features and behaviour of the invasive alien species of Union Concern listed by the EU legislation. The species can be easily searched by means of a drop down list.


Scientific name: {{item.scientific_name}}

Common name: {{item.common_name}}

Type: {{item.type}}

Family: {{item.family}}

{{val.author}}

  • {{val}}
  • {{val}}
  • {{val}}
  • {{val}}
  • {{val}}
  • {{val}}

{{val.author}}